Somebody to Love by Queen

16 03 2011

Can anybody find me somebody to love?
Each morning I get up I die a little
Can barely stand on my feet
Take a look in the mirror and cry
Lord what you’re doing to me
I have spent all my years in believing you
But I just can’t get no relief, Lord!
Somebody, somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

I work hard every day of my life
I work till I ache my bones
At the end I take home my hard earned pay all on my own –
I get down on my knees
And I start to pray
Till the tears run down from my eyes
Lord – somebody – somebody
Can anybody find me – somebody to love?

(He works hard)

Everyday – I try and I try and I try –
But everybody wants to put me down
They say I’m goin’ crazy
They say I got a lot of water in my brain
Got no common sense
I got nobody left to believe
Yeah – yeah yeah yeah

Oh Lord
Somebody – somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

Got no feel, I got no rhythm
I just keep losing my beat
I’m ok, I’m alright
Ain’t gonna face no defeat
I just gotta get out of this prison cell
Someday I’m gonna be free, Lord!

Find me somebody to love
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

My most recently acquired piano piece. 😀 I’m practicing this one so much because…well, nothing!  Haha!  Because I just wanna play it perfectly and because it’s my new piece and because I liked it and because… 😀  And this is because of American Idol and NOT because of Glee.  Got that?!

Wow.  I just want to join them in this video.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

4 responses

16 03 2011
ristinw

Lovely! Wanna hear you playing that! 🙂

16 03 2011
AvesChordata

i will post a video of me playing that when i’m not shy anymore. haha 😀

16 03 2011
†...Bơ...†

That’s right. I wait for ur video playing that. I also want to hear. Don’t be shy. Lovely melody!!!! ( . __ . )

16 03 2011
AvesChordata

oh thank you very much! i will gather all my strength and post that video, soon. 😀 hope you two are willing to wait. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: